25TH Annual Gemini Awards

All Category Winner List
November 2, November 3 and November 13, 2010

Best Animated Program or Series

  • Glenn Martin, DDS
    (Cuppa Coffee Studios, Tornante Animation, Rogers Broadcasting Ltd.)
    Adam Shaheen
  • Guess With Jess
    (Nelvana Limited, Classic Media Royalty House)
    Tracey Dodokin, Ceri Barnes, Scott Dyer, Jocelyn Hamilton, Doug Murphy, Jane Smith
  • Johnny Test
    (Cookie Jar Entertainment Inc)
    Michael Hirsh, Toper Taylor
  • Kid Vs Kat
    (Studio B Productions, YTV, Disney XD Europe)
    Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman, Jamie Turner
  • Wapos Bay
    (Wapos Bay Productions)
    Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson, Anand Ramayya

Best Biography Documentary Program

  • Genius Within - The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
    (White Pine Pictures)
    Peter Raymont
  • Karsh Is History
    (Productions Grand Nord)
    Ian McLaren
  • Prokofiev: The Unfinished Diary
    (Take 3 Productions Inc., 13 Production (France))
    Barbara Barde, Yosif Feygeinberg, Paul Saadoun

Best Breaking News Coverage

  • CityNews – Vaughan Tornado
    (CityNews)
    Tina Cortese, Katia Del Col, Ramneek Gill, Kathleen O'Keefe, Amar Sodhi
  • Global National - Catastrophe In Haiti
    (Global National)
    Kenton Boston, Mark Blanchard, Neill Fitzpatrick, Bryan Grahn, Rosa Hwang, Kam Razavi, Doriana Temolo

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

  • Overruled!
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
    Christina Jennings, Jeff Biederman, Suzanne French, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Jan Peter Meyboom, Jeffrey Allan Schechter
  • Degrassi: The Next Generation
    (Epitome Pictures Inc.)
    Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke
  • Pillars of Freedom
    (Smiley Guy Studios, Nexus Media Inc.)
    Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Donald Duchene, Denny Silverthorne
  • That's So Weird!
    (Halifax Film, a DHX Media Company)
    Jeff Copeland, Charles Bishop, Michael Donovan, Floyd Kane, Gary Pearson
  • Total Drama Action
    (Fresh TV Inc.)
    Tom McGillis, George Elliott, Brian Irving, Jennifer Pertsch

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

  • Canada's Super Speller
    (Halifax Film, a DHX Media Company)
    Michael Donovan, Charles Bishop, Cheryl Hassen, Beth Stevenson, Katrina Walsh
  • A World of Wonders
    (Genuine Pictures Inc.)
    Donna Leon
  • Survive This
    (9 Story Entertainment Inc.)
    Vince Commisso, Craig Baines, Steven Jarosz
  • TVOKIDS: Mark's Moments
    (TVO)
    Marney Malabar, Daniel Bourré, Pat Ellingson, Mark Sykes

Best Comedy Program or Series

  • Less Than Kind
    (Breakthrough Entertainment, E1 Entertainment)
    Ira Levy, Phyllis Laing, Peter Williamson
  • Dan For Mayor
    (Sad Glasses Productions Inc., QVF Inc.)
    Kevin White, Mark Farrell, Paul Mather, Susan Murdoch
  • Little Mosque on the Prairie
    (WestWind Pictures Ltd.)
    Clark Donnelly, Colin Brunton, Mary Darling, Michael Snook
  • Pure Pwnage
    (TV For Noobs Productions Inc., ROFLMAO Productions Inc., Sphinx Productions, Duopoly)
    Geoff Lapaire, Jarett Cale, Derek Harvie
  • Rick Mercer Report
    (Island Edge Inc.)
    Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children’s and Youth

  • Taste Buds
    (marblemedia)
    Mark J.W. Bishop, Sasha Boersma, Ted Brunt, Matthew Hornburg, Johnny Kalangis
  • Stoked
    (Fresh TV Inc., marblemedia)
    Mark J.W. Bishop, Sasha Boersma, Ted Brunt, Matthew Hornburg, Tom McGillis
  • Rollbots Online
    (Xenophile Media Inc.)
    Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Thomas Wallner
  • Overruled!
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
    Shane Kinnear, Jay Bennett, Jérémie Bernard, Nicole Mickelow, Jarrett Sherman

Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction

  • Being Erica Webisodes
    (Temple Street Productions)
    Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Jessie Gabe, Jason Lorr, Eva Riintze, Thom Ryder
  • Sanctuary
    (Sanctuary II Productions)
    Jim Bogusz, Andrea Gorfolova
  • Cra$h & Burn
    (Whizbang Films)
    Frank Siracusa, Penny McDonald, Peter Miskimmin

Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction

  • Kraft Hockeyville 2010
    (CBC)
    Lauren Pare, Dayton Pereira, Dan Tavares, Mike Yokota
  • One Ocean Interactive
    (Merit Motion Pictures)
    Kevin Glasier, Merit Jensen Carr, Vergil Kanne, Alexandra Rosentreter
  • TotallyADD.com
    (Big Brain Productions Inc.)
    Rick Green, Ava Green, James Milward
  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
    (CTV)
    Alon Marcovici, Marc Dinsdale, Mark Silver, Alyson Walker
  • Licence To Drill
    (Pixcom Productions Inc.)
    Nicola Merola, Jacquelin Bouchard, Emanuelle Wiecha

Best Documentary Series

  • Licence To Drill
    (Pixcom Productions Inc.)
    Nicola Merola, Jacquelin Bouchard, Emanuelle Wiecha
  • Aftermath
    (Cream Productions)
    David W Brady, Larry Bambrick, Christopher Rowley
  • Down The Mighty River
    (Rezolution Pictures)
    Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick, Ernest Webb
  • The View From Here
    (TVO)
    Jane Jankovic
  • Word Travels
    (Omni Film Productions Limited)
    Deborah Wainwright, Michael Chechik, Brian Hamilton, Heather Hawthorn-Doyle

Best Dramatic Mini-Series

  • The Summit
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc., Media Headquarters)
    Christina Jennings, Justin Bodle, Robert Cohen, Shari Cohen, Scott Garvie, Adam Haight, Robin Neinstein, Ewa Radwanska
  • Alice
    (Alice Productions Inc, Studio 8 Films (UK))
    Matthew O'Connor, Alex Brown, Jamie Brown, Robert Halmi Sr., Robert Halmi, Jr., Michael O'Connor, Lisa Richardson
  • The Phantom
    (Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc.)
    Michael Prupas, Robert Halmi Jr., Robert Halmi Sr., Irene Litinsky

Best Dramatic Series

  • The Tudors
    (Peace Arch Entertainment, PA Tudors III Inc., TM Productions)
    John Weber, Sheila Hockin, Morgan O'Sullivan
  • Durham County
    (Back Alley Film Productions Ltd. /Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc., Muse Entertainment Enterprise)
    Adrienne Mitchell, Laurie Finstad Knizhnik, Janis Lundman, Michael Prupas
  • Flashpoint
    (Flashpoint Season 2, Pink Sky Inc., Avamar Ent)
    Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos
  • Republic of Doyle
    (Republic Season II Inc., Malachy Season 1, Inc.)
    Allan Hawco, Rob Blackie, John Vatcher
  • Stargate Universe
    (Stargate Universe I Inc.)
    Brad Wright, Carl Binder, Robert Cooper, John Lenic, N. John Smith

Best General/Human Interest Series

  • Tosca: Flexing at 49
    (WIWA Productions Inc.)
    Linda Stregger, Barbara Barde
  • Family Renovation
    (Ocean Entertainment)
    Johanna Eliot
  • Hell on Hooves
    (Juxtapose Productions Inc.)
    Dennis Hrapchak, Doug Hudema
  • Remedy Me!
    (Creative Atlantic Communications Ltd.)
    Janice Evans, Greg Jones, Wendy Purves
  • X-Weighted: Families
    (Weight To Go IV Productions Inc)
    Margaret Mardirossian, Roger Larry, Helen Schmidt, Candice Tipton, David Way

Best History Documentary Program

  • Paris 1919
    (National Film Board of Canada, 13 Production, Galafilm, Arte France)
    Gerry Flahive, Silva Basmajian, Arnie Gelbart, Paul Saadoun
  • Dive Detectives: Edmund Fitzgerald
    (yap films)
    Elliott Halpern, Pauline Duffy
  • Manson
    (Cineflix, NF-Cineflix (The Family) Inc., Media Productions(The Family)Ltd)
    Simon Lloyd, Nick Godwin, Tom Parkhouse, John Vandervelde
  • Passage
    (PTV Productions, John Walker Productions, National Film Board of Canada)
    Andrea Nemtin, Kent Martin, Bill Nemtin, John Walker

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

  • How to Look Good Naked Canada
    (Insight Production Co. Ltd.)
    John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Gabourie
  • Agent Vs Agent
    (RVR Productions Inc.)
    Guy O'Sullivan, Lesia Capone, Robert Scott
  • Chuck's Day Off
    (Whalley-Abbey Media Inc.)
    Debbie Travis, Hans Rosenstein
  • Holmes Inspection
    (The Holmes Group)
    Mike Holmes, Pete Kettlewell, Michael Quast
  • Til Debt Do Us Part
    (Frantic Films)
    Jamie Brown, Jennifer Horvath

Best Live Sporting Event

  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
    (CTV)
    Keith Pelley, Rick Chisholm, Gord Cutler
  • 2009 Grey Cup
    (TSN)
    Paul Graham, Jon Hynes
  • 2010 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game
    (TSN)
    Paul Graham, Jon Hynes
  • Hockey Night In Canada - Stanley Cup Finals - Game 7 (Pittsburgh at Detroit)
    (CBC)
    Sherali Najak, Brian Spear, Doug Walton

Best Local Newscast, Large Market

  • News Hour - Global BC (Global BC) Ian Haysom, Clive Jackson, Oliver Lum, Randy McHale, Tim Perry
  • CBC News: Toronto at 6:00 (CBC) Sophia Hadzipetros, Alan Habbick, Austin Webb
  • CBC News: Winnipeg (CBC Winnipeg) Melanie Verhaeghe, Chris Armstrong, Kevin Cox, Brad Lillies

Best Local Newscast, Small Market

  • CBC News Ottawa (CBC Ottawa) Paula Waddell, Lynn Douris
  • CBC News Saskatchewan (CBC) Paul Dederick, Heather Avery, Costa Maragos, Jonathan Shanks
  • CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6:00 (CBC Halifax) Nancy Waugh, Jamie Lipsit, Tom Murphy, David Pate, Ken Publicover

Best Music, Variety Program or Series - Sponsored by tribute.ca

  • 2009 MuchMusic Video Awards
    (CTVglobemedia)
    John Kampilis, Bob Pagrach, Sheila Sullivan
  • The 2010 Juno Awards
    (Insight Production Co. Ltd.)
    John Brunton, Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox, Ed Robinson, Louise Wood
  • Battle Of The Blades
    (Insight Production Co. Ltd.)
    John Brunton, Kevin Albrecht, Sandra Bezic, Barbara Bowlby, Sue Brophey
  • Canadian Country Music Awards 2009
    (Corkscrew Media)
    Scott Henuset, Morris Abraham, Susan Edwards
  • So You Think You Can Dance Canada
    (Dansetv Production Inc.)
    Sandra Faire, Millan Curry-Sharples, Trisa Dayot, Janet Lavack, Allan Manson, Bronwyn Warren

Best News Information Series

  • Everyday Hero Special
    (Global National)
    Bryan Mullan, Mark Blanchard, Bryan Grahn, Kevin O'Neill, Trevor Owens
  • CBC News: Marketplace
    (CBC)
    Tassie Notar
  • CBC News: The Fifth Estate
    (CBC)
    Sally Reardon

Best News Special Event Coverage

  • CBC News: Remembrance Day Special
    (CBC)
    Mark Bulgutch, Tom Dinsmore, Fred Parker
  • Canada Remembers
    (Global National)
    Neill Fitzpatrick, Rosa Hwang, Pam McKenzie, Bryan Mullan, Maureen Richardson
  • CBC News Saskatchewan
    (CBC)
    Paul Dederick, Heather Avery, Jonathan Shanks
  • CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6:00
    (CBC Halifax)
    Nancy Waugh, Jamie Lipsit, Tom Murphy, David Pate, Ken Publicover

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Fiction

  • The Vetala
    (Jove Digital)
    Damon Vignale, Peter Scarth
  • My Pal Satan
    (Canadian Film Centre, Shoes Full of Feet)
    Dennis Heaton, Kathryn Emslie, Bryce Mitchell

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction

  • Love Letters to the Future
    (Xenophile Media Inc.)
    Patrick Crowe, Amit Breuer, Thomas Wallner
  • City Sonic
    (City Sonic Inc., Kensington Communications Inc., White Pine Pictures Inc.)
    Robert Lang, Janice Dawe, Cameron Mitchell, David Oppenheim, Peter Raymont
  • Waterlife.nfb.ca
    (National Film Board)
    Kevin McMahon, Adrian Belina, Gelareh Darabi, Tammy Everts, Brendan Good, Mikko Haapoja, Spencer Hall, Mark McQuillan, Aaron Morris, Steph Pigott, Pablo Vio

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

  • Fire Jammers
    (Yap Films)
    Elliott Halpern, Pauline Duffy
  • Capturing Reality
    (National Film Board of Canada)
    Michelle Van Beusekom
  • Live At...
    (Live Music Special Productions Inc.)
    Joel Stewart, Warren Sulatycky
  • Nureyev
    (Mossanen Productions)
    Moze Mossanen, Peter Gentile
  • Star Portraits
    (PTV Productions)
    Andrea Nemtin, Ian Dunbar, Theresa Kowall-Shipp

Best Pre-School Program or Series

  • The Ocean Room
    (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
    J.J. Johnson, Matthew Bishop, Blair Powers
  • Dino Dan
    (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
    J.J. Johnson, Matthew Bishop, Blair Powers
  • Kids' Canada
    (CBC)
    Phil McCordic, Erin Curtain, Nadine Henry, Marie McCann, Patty Sullivan, Jim Taylor
  • Peep And The Big Wide World
    (9 Story Entertainment Inc., WGBH)
    Vince Commisso, Kate Taylor, Marisa Wolsky
  • Wibbly Pig
    (9 Story Entertainment Inc., Wish)
    Vince Commisso, Will Brenton, Helen Cadwallader, Steven Jarosz, Iain Lauchlan, Natalie Osborne

Best Reality Program or Series

  • The Cupcake Girls
    (Force Four Entertainment Inc.)
    John Ritchie, Rob Bromley, Gillian Lowrey
  • Canada's Next Top Model
    (Temple Street Productions)
    Sheila Hockin, Brad Brough, Lena Cordina, David Fortier, Jay Manuel, Ivan Schneeberg
  • Dragons’ Den
    (CBC)
    Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele
  • Love It Or List It
    (Should I Stay or Should I Go Productions Inc.)
    Maria Armstrong, Catherine Fogarty

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

  • The Great Sperm Race
    (Cream Productions, Blink Entertainment Ltd.)
    David W Brady, Christopher Rowley
  • A Murder Of Crows
    (A Murder of Crows Inc, CBC, Arte France)
    Susan Fleming
  • One Ocean: Mysteries of the Deep
    (Merit Motion Pictures)
    Merit Jensen Carr, Michael Allder, Caroline Underwood
  • The Plastic Fantastic Brain: Total Recall and the Spotless Mind
    (Stornoway Productions)
    Paul Kemp, Brian Cotter
  • The Quantum Tamers: Revealing our Weird and Wired Future
    (Title Entertainment Inc.)
    John Matlock, Derek Diorio, Frank Taylor

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)

  • Superbodies
    (CTV)
    Don Young, Les Tomlin
  • On Home Ice
    (Aquila Productions Inc.)
    Dave Toms, D.H. (Don) Metz, Gord Redel, Don Young
  • TSN: The Reporters With Dave Hodge
    (TSN)
    Ken Volden, David Stiff

Best Talk Series

  • Spectacle: Elvis Costello With...
    (Tri-Fi Productions Inc., Chatting Glasses UK Limited)
    Elvis Costello, David Furnish, Steve Hamilton-Shaw, Jordan Jacobs, Sir Elton John, Martin Katz, Steve Warden
  • The After Show
    (CTV Inc.)
    Darcy MacNeil, Pam de Montmorency, Alex Sopinka, Garrett Wintrip
  • The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos
    (CBC)
    George Stroumboulopoulos, Claire Adams, David Freeman, Susan Taylor
  • MTV Live
    (CTV Inc.)
    Alex Sopinka, Pam de Montmorency, Daryn Jones

Best TV Movie

  • She Drives Me Crazy
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
    Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Julian Grant, Rob Green, Graham Ludlow, Laurie McLarty, Sam Okun, Kelly Rowan
  • Abroad
    (Abroad Productions Inc, Big Tree Productions Inc)
    Meredith Caplan, Leah McLaren, Julia Stannard, Simon Wright
  • Deadliest Sea
    (Working On The Edge Productions Inc.)
    Karen Wookey
  • The Good Times Are Killing Me
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
    Christina Jennings, Patrick Cassavetti, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Noel Hedges, Julie Lacey, Graham Ludlow, Jan Peter Meyboom, Kelly Rowan

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

  • Broke.
    (ID: Productions Inc.)
    Rosie Dransfeld
  • A Dream For Kabul
    (InformAction Films Inc., The National Film Board of Canada)
    Nathalie Barton, Patricia Bergeron, Yves Bisaillon
  • Reel Injun
    (Rezolution Pictures, NFB, CBC News Network)
    Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Ravida Din, Linda Ludwick, Catherine Olsen, Adam Symansky, Ernest Webb
  • Up Against The Wall
    (Stormy Nights Productions Inc., 6663036 Canada Inc. Quebec)
    Eileen Thalenberg, Gail McIntyre
  • Water On The Table
    (Water On The Table Inc.)
    Liz Marshall


PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Achievement in Casting

  • John Buchan CSA, Jason Knight - The Summit
  • Deirdre Bowen - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - All Souls
  • Stephanie Gorin - Guns
  • Andrea Kenyon, Wendy O'Brien, Marissa Richmond, Randi Wells - Durham County - Little Lost Children
  • Marissa Richmond - Flashpoint - Perfect Storm</li>

Best Breaking Reportage, Local

  • Brian DuBreuil, Steve Lawrence - CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6:00 - CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six - April 30 - May 1, 2009
  • Cynthia Mulligan - CityNews - Lightning Strikes
  • Sheila North-Wilson - CBC News: Winnipeg - Homeless Rescue, Homeless Hero, & Rescue Reunion
  • Pamela Seatle - CityNews - Garbage Strike
  • Judy Trinh, Neil Carroll - CBC News Ottawa - Crematorium Fallout

Best Breaking Reportage, National

  • Paul Hunter, Bill Loucks - CBC News: The National
  • Nahlah Ayed, Pascal Leblond - CBC News: The National
  • Paul Johnson, Mike Drolet - Global National
  • Susan Ormiston, Andy Hincenbergs - CBC News: The National

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series - Sponsored by tribute.ca

  • Cathy Jones, Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Geri Hall, Shaun Majumder - 22 Minutes - Episode 8
  • Kenny Hotz, Spencer Rice - Kenny Vs. Spenny - Who Can 69 The Longest?
  • Peter Keleghan, Erin Agostino, Carl Alacchi, Angela Asher, Ellen David, Stacey Farber, Al Goulem, Tiio Horn, Jesse Rath, Michael Seater, Arielle Shiri - 18 To Life - Goy Story

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Sarah Richardson - Sarah's House
  • Lynn Crawford - Pitchin' In - Shrimp
  • Chuck Hughes - Chuck's Day Off - My Toughest Critics
  • Jay Manuel - Canada's Next Top Model - A Warm Safe Place
  • Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic - Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag - Cowboy in the Kitchen

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series

  • Patty Sullivan - Kids' Canada - Patty Sullivan
  • Adamo Ruggiero - The Next Star - Edmonton/Vancouver
  • Evan Solomon - Canada's Super Speller - 104
  • Mark Sykes - TVOKIDS: Mark's Moments - Alexandre Baronette

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

  • George Stroumboulopoulos - The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos
  • Adam Growe - Cash Cab - Episode #210
  • Don Kelly - Fish Out of Water - Polynesian Cultural Centre - The Samoan Village
  • Paul McGuire - One On One
  • Ed Robertson - Ed's Up - Atlanta Journalist Abduction Course

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

  • Amanda Lang - The Lang & O'Leary Exchange
  • Heather Hiscox - CBC News Now
  • Erica Johnson - CBC News: Marketplace - Something's Fishy
  • Bob McKeown - CBC News: The Fifth Estate
  • Evan Solomon - Power and Politics

Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast

  • Brian Williams - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
  • James Duthie - TSN Trade Centre 2010
  • Ron MacLean - Tim Horton's Hockey Day in Canada
  • Scott Russell - Canadian Figure Skating Championship

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

  • Benjamin Arthur - Less Than Kind - That's Somebody's Knish!
  • Lisa Durupt - Less Than Kind - Road Trip
  • Wendel Meldrum - Less Than Kind - I Am Somewhere
  • Rick Mercer - Rick Mercer Report - Episode 1
  • Pete Zedlacher - Just For Laughs Gala Series 2009 - Show 1

Best News Anchor

  • Diana Swain - CBC News: Toronto at 6:00
  • Ian Hanomansing - CBC News Vancouver
  • Peter Mansbridge - CBC News: The National

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

  • Robert Carlyle - Stargate Universe - Human
  • Louis Ferreira - Stargate Universe - Justice
  • Allan Hawco - Republic of Doyle - The Fall of the Republic
  • Luke Kirby - Cra$h & Burn - Closure
  • Michael Riley - Being Erica - Being Dr. Tom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • Clé Bennett - Guns
  • Greg Byrk - Deadliest Sea
  • Colm Feore - Guns
  • Matt Frewer - Alice
  • Christopher Plummer - The Summit
  • Vincent Walsh - The Good Times Are Killing Me

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

  • Clé Bennett - The Line - Episode 203, Episode 206
  • Sergio Di Zio - Flashpoint - One Wrong Move, The Good Citizen
  • Genadijs Dolganovs - The Bridge - Painted Ladies, Chain of Fools
  • Sebastian Pigott - Being Erica - Yes We Can, The Unkindest Cut
  • Mark Taylor - Flashpoint - Exit Wounds, One Wrong Move

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

  • Michael Riley - Flashpoint - Coming To You Live
  • Enrico Colantoni - Cra$h & Burn - Lawyers Guns & Money
  • Christopher Heyerdahl - Sanctuary - Haunted
  • Hugh Thompson - Flashpoint - Business As Usual
  • Kristopher Turner - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - Family Practice

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • Jared Keeso - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
  • K.C. Collins - Guns
  • Bruce Greenwood - The Summit
  • Andrew Lee Potts - Alice
  • Peter Outerbridge - Deadliest Sea

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

  • Caroline Cave - Cra$h & Burn - Forget to Remember
  • Lynda Boyd - Republic of Doyle - He Sleeps With the Chips
  • Hélène Joy - Durham County - Little Lost Children
  • Grace Park - The Border - Hate Metal
  • Victoria Snow - Paradise Falls - Following Orders

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • Debra Lynne McCabe - Guns
  • Wendy Crewson - The Summit
  • Sarah Manninen - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

  • Catherine Disher - The Border - The Dead, Dark Ride
  • Eve Harlow - The GuardBoom, Last Night
  • Reagan Pasternak - Being Erica - Shhh...Don't Tell, Under My Thumb
  • Jessica Steen - Flashpoint - Clean Hands, The Perfect Family
  • Rachel Wilson - Republic of Doyle - Return of the Grievous Angel, Blood is Thicker Than Blood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

  • Tatiana Maslany - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - All Souls
  • Ona Grauer - Flashpoint - The Fortress
  • Laurence Leboeuf - Flashpoint - The Perfect Family
  • Debra Lynne McCabe - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - All Souls
  • Anastasia Phillips - Murdoch Mysteries - Me, Myself, & Murdoch

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • Sun Li - Iron Road
  • Liane Balaban - Abroad
  • Caterina Scorsone - Alice

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

  • Charlotte Arnold - Degrassi: The Next Generation - Somebody
  • Landon Liboiron - Degrassi: The Next Generation - Waiting For a Girl Like You
  • Kayla Lorette - That's So Weird! - Leaky Roof
  • Melinda Shankar - How To Be Indie - How to Beat Father Time
  • Jamie Watson - Peep And The Big Wide World - Magic Duck Dancing / Chirp Chirp, Tweet, Tweet, Chirp

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

  • Evan Alexander Smith - Hot Toxic Love: The Making of The Toxic Avenger Musical
  • Nico Archambault - Nureyev
  • Louise Pitre - Hot Toxic Love: The Making of The Toxic Avenger Musical

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

  • Kim Cattrall - Producing Parker - The Skinny on Parker
  • Kristin Booth - Producing Parker - The Skinny on Parker
  • Sean Cullen - Jimmy Two Shoes - Wish You Weren't Here
  • Cory Doran - Jimmy Two Shoes - Rear Pickle
  • DerRic Starlight - Wapos Bay - It Came from Out There

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

  • Michael Bublé - At The Concert Hall - Michael Bublé at the Concert Hall
  • Classified - The 2010 Juno Awards
  • K'naan - The 2010 Juno Awards
  • Kurt Browning - Battle Of The Blades - Frank Sinatra
  • Leah Miller - So You Think You Can Dance Canada - Montreal/Edmonton Auditions

Best Sports Analyst

  • Catriona Le May Doan - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
  • Glen Suitor - 2009 Grey Cup
  • Ray Turnbull - 2010 Tim Horton's Brier

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

  • Chris Cuthbert - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games - Men's Gold Medal Hockey
  • Chris Cuthbert - 2009 Grey Cup
  • Rod Smith - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games - Long Track

Best Sports Reporting

  • Darren Dreger - SportsCentre - Firing of NHLPA Paul Kelly
  • James Cybulski - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
  • Elliotte Friedman - Hockey Night In Canada - 2010 Winter Classic - Philadelphia at Boston

Best Sportscaster/Anchor

  • James Duthie - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
  • Shane Foxman - CBC News Vancouver
  • Jay Onrait - SportsCentre
  • Brian Williams - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games


CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Achievement in Main Title Design

  • Kevin Chandoo - Durham County - Little Lost Children
  • Peter Gentile, Mikey Lalonde - Clubland
  • Trevor Hembrey - Less Than Kind
  • Shane Kinnear, Kevin Chandoo, Sam Komaromi, Brent Whitmore - The Listener
  • Shane Kinnear, Kevin Chandoo, Tim Dormady, Sam Komaromi - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - How to Get Ahead in Medical School

Best Achievement in Make-Up

  • Eva Coudouloux, Adrien Morot - Durham County - Surviving the Fall
  • Debi Drennan, Regan Noble - Murdoch Mysteries - Blood and Circuses
  • Shauna Llewellyn, Carmela Dos Santos - The Summit
  • Lisa Love, Paul Edwards - Alice
  • Geralyn Wraith, Allan Cooke, Judi Cooper-Sealy, David Scott - Kids In The Hall: Death Comes To Town - Who Mailed Our Mayor?

Best Costume Design

  • Joan Bergin - The Tudors - Episode 307
  • Debra Hanson - Cra$h & Burn - Til Death
  • Patti Henderson - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
  • Luis Sequeira - Being Erica - Shhh...Don't Tell
  • Angus Strathie – Alice

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

  • Ian MacDonald - Pure Pwnage - The Day the Lan Centre Stood Still
  • Jim Allodi - Little Mosque on the Prairie - Keeping The Faith
  • James Dunnison - Less Than Kind - First Nighters
  • Michael Kennedy - Little Mosque on the Prairie - A Lease Too Far
  • Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report - Season 7, Episode 11

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

  • Stefan Brogren - Degrassi: The Next Generation - Beat It, Part 2
  • Phil Earnshaw csc - Degrassi: The Next Generation - Just Can't Get Enough, Part 2
  • Liz Haines - The Ocean Room - Shorter Circuits
  • John May - How To Be Indie - How to Trick Your Parents into Treating you Like a Grown Up
  • Craig Pryce - Family Biz - Shake the Box

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

  • Neil Diamond, Catherine Bainbridge - Reel Injun
  • Rosie Dransfeld - Broke.
  • Julian Jones - The Great Sperm Race
  • Rob King - Silent Bombs: All For the Motherland
  • Nimisha Mukerji, Philip Lyall - 65_RedRoses</li>

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

  • Stavros Stavrides, Leslie Lucas, John Westheuser - Licence To Drill - Paydirt
  • Mike Downie - One Ocean - Birth of an Ocean
  • Leon Laflamme - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Truth and Total War
  • Jeff Semple - Ancestors In The Attic - Black Market Baby?
  • Wendy Trueman - Mega Builders - Big Rig

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • Sudz Sutherland - Guns
  • Nick Copus - The Summit
  • T.J. Scott - Deadliest Sea
  • Jeff Woolnough - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
  • David Wu - Iron Road

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

  • David Frazee - Flashpoint - One Wrong Move
  • Andy Mikita - Stargate Universe - Air Part 1
  • Adrienne Mitchell - Durham County - Little Lost Children
  • Jeremy Podeswa - The Tudors - Episode 308
  • Stephen Surjik - Flashpoint - Aisle 13

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

  • William Morrison - Glutton For Punishment - Gumbo Cook-Off
  • Patricia Harris Seeley - X-Weighted: Families - Daniel
  • Lara Leavoy - How to Look Good Naked Canada - Lo & Mo
  • Brian Rice - Cold Blood - Making a Killing
  • Jessica Wright - Family Renovation - Working Without Windows

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

  • Paul Hemming - 2010 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game
  • Christopher Elias - Canadian Figure Skating Championship
  • Ron Forsythe - Hockey Night In Canada - Stanley Cup Finals - Game 7 (Pittsburgh at Detroit)
  • Paul Hemming, Richard Wells - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games - Gold Medal Men's Hockey Game

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

  • Oleh Rumak - CBC News: The Fifth Estate - Death Online
  • Kathleen Coughlin - CBC News: Marketplace - Canada's Worst Cellphone Bill
  • Dave Toms - On Home Ice
  • Claude Vickery - CBC News: The Fifth Estate - Bus 1170

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Moze Mossanen – Nureyev
  • Brent Fidler, Eric Goldstein - Poe - Last Days of the Raven
  • Michael Morrow - Fire Jammers

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series

  • Ihor Macijiwsky - Mantracker - Andrew & Hainsley
  • Grant Greschuk - The Cupcake Girls - Are We Having Fun Yet?
  • Matt Hoos - Love It Or List It - The Smout Family
  • Rae Upton - Canada's Next Top Model - Rockin' the Runway

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series

  • Joan Tosoni - Battle Of The Blades - Canadian Hits & Pairs Best
  • Morris Abraham - Canadian Country Music Awards 2009
  • John Keffer - Live in the Lot with Billy Talent
  • John Keffer - 2009 MuchMusic Video Awards
  • Joel Stewart - Johnny Reid: Live at the Jubilee

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

  • Ken Cunningham - Glenn Martin, DDS - The Tooth Will Set You Free
  • Robin Budd - Producing Parker - Eat, Pray, Parker
  • Trevor Cameron - Wapos Bay - The Hardest Lesson
  • Faruk Cemalovic - Stoked - O Broseph, Where Art Thou?
  • Johnny Darrell, Clint Butler - Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 - Junkyard Dogged

Best Editorial Research

  • Lynette Fortune - CBC News: The Fifth Estate - Out Of Control
  • Claude Berrardelli - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Truth and Total War
  • Lisa Ellenwood - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Hiding The Horrors
  • David Ridgen - Canadian Cold Case: The Bomb That Killed Wayne Greavette
  • Daniel Thomson, Nancy Carter - Hangman's Graveyard

Best News Information Segment

  • Carmen Merrifield, Sheldon Beldick, Andy Hincenbergs - CBC News: The National - The Boy in the Moon
  • Adrienne Arsenault, Erin Boudreau, Richard Devey - CBC News: The National - Playing for Peace
  • Melissa Fung, Sheldon Beldick, Lynn Burgess, Paul Seeler - CBC News: The National - Canada's Ugly Secret
  • Michael Kearns, Manmeet Ahluwalia, Bahman Kalbasi, Ed Middleton, Evan Solomon - CBC News: Sunday - Iran's Young Rebels
  • David Ridgen, Stephanie Kampf - Canadian Cold Case: The Bomb That Killed Wayne Greavette

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series

  • Serge Côté - A World of Wonders - On Puffin Patrol: Iceland
  • David Burns - The Restaurant Adventures of Caroline and Dave - The Last Straw
  • Richard Evans - Rescue Mediums - Rockside - The Shape of Things to Come
  • Mike O'Neill - French Food at Home - Confidence Builders
  • Jamie Shields, Dave Wall, Adam White - The Cupcake Girls - Out With The Old, In With The New
  • Ken Whiteley - Love Letters

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

  • Philip Strong - Cat Ladies
  • Ramachandra Borcar - Karsh Is History
  • Claude Castonguay, Mona Laviolette - Reel Injun
  • Jim McGrath - Empire of the Word - The Magic of Reading
  • Shawn Pierce - The Secret World of Shoplifting

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Tom Third - The Summit
  • Christopher Dedrick - The Good Times Are Killing Me
  • Kenny Neal Jr., Misha Chillack - Guns
  • Lawrence Shragge - Iron Road

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series

  • Trevor Morris - The Tudors - Episode 304
  • Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner - Flashpoint - One Wrong Move
  • Robert Carli - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - Isolation
  • Robert Carli - Murdoch Mysteries - Me, Myself, & Murdoch
  • Joel Goldsmith - Stargate Universe - Light
  • James Jandrisch - The Guard - At Sea

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series

  • John Evans - Guess With Jess - How Can We Decorate the Christmas Tree?
  • Brian Carson - Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 - Mag Wheels
  • Ross Nykiforuk - Wapos Bay - The Hardest Lesson

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

  • Paul Sarossy - Kids In The Hall: Death Comes To Town - Cause of Death
  • Marc Charlebois - 18 To Life - No Strings Attached
  • Anton Krawczyk csc - Hiccups - You Schmooze, You Lose
  • Don Spence - Rick Mercer Report - Episode 9

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Matt Philips - Silent Bombs: All For the Motherland
  • Jeremy Benning - Manson
  • Jeremy Benning - The Great Sperm Race
  • Geoff Lackner - The Plastic Fantastic Brain: Total Recall and the Spotless Mind
  • Ian Toews - Saskatchewan River Delta

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

  • Glen MacPherson - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
  • James Jeffrey - Murdoch Mysteries - The Murdoch Identity
  • Jim Menard - Stargate Universe - Light
  • Stephen Reizes - Flashpoint - Behind The Blue Line
  • Michael Storey - Republic of Doyle - The Fall of the Republic

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Dylan Macleod - Nureyev
  • Alex Nadon - The 2010 Juno Awards
  • Alex Nadon - Battle Of The Blades - Finale
  • Jean Renaud, Vincent Colbert - So You Think You Can Dance Canada - Finale

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

  • Henry Less - French Food at Home - Confidence Builders
  • Andre Dupuis - Departures - Ethiopia: Saints and Snakes
  • Ihor Macijiwsky, Kurt Carpenter, Lawrence Foster, Mike Schaffel - Mantracker - Jessica & Lauren
  • Stefan Randström - Which Way To... - Arviat
  • Steven Tsushima - Holmes Inspection - A Hole Lot of History -Part 1

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Jason Gatt - Fire Jammers
  • Jeff Bessner - Nureyev
  • Benjamin Duffield - 18 To Life - Goy Story
  • Peter Hordylan, Owin Lambeck - So You Think You Can Dance Canada - Toronto Auditions
  • Arthur Tarnowski - 18 To Life - Hanging Pictures

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Sharon Zupancic - Mayday - Lockerbie Disaster
  • Pavel Chichagov, Chris Mullington - The Quantum Tamers: Revealing our Weird and Wired Future
  • Barry McMann - Convoy - War Of The Atlantic
  • Deanna Scriver, Marco Porsia - The Plastic Fantastic Brain: Total Recall and the Spotless Mind
  • Steve Weslak - Empire of the Word - Forbidden Reading

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

  • Jeff Warren - Guns
  • Rick Martin - Stargate Universe - Human
  • Lara Mazur, C.C.E. - Flashpoint - One Wrong Move
  • Vesna Svilanović - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - Unhappy Endings
  • Arthur Tarnowski - The Phantom

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

  • Jeff Reynolds, Jay Prychidny - Canada's Next Top Model - Rockin' the Runway
  • Joshua Eady - Departures - Russia: The Bull of Winter
  • Jordan Krug - Departures - Papua New Guinea: Fire and Water
  • Bruce LaPointe - Sid The Kid v. Alexander The Great
  • Jonathon Stewart - Mantracker - Rene & Dave

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

  • Tom Conroy, Colman Corish - The Tudors - Episode 302
  • Jacques Bradette - Deadliest Sea
  • Linda Del Rosario - Iron Road
  • Sandra Kybartas - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - All Souls
  • Rejean Labrie - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

  • Michael "Spike" Parks - 2009 MuchMusic Video Awards
  • Jon Arklay, Patrick Larsen - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
  • Anne Brahic - Spectacle: Elvis Costello With... - Herbie Hancock
  • Callum MacLachlan, Lela Kouyoumdjian, Jason Ray - Canada's Next Top Model - Rockin' the Runway
  • Terry O'Neill, Sang-Mi Jeon, Beth Mally - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Truth and Total War

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Simon Bowers, Howard Baggley, Marc Laliberté, Doug McClement, Michael Molineux - The 2010 Juno Awards
  • Roberto Capretta, Rob Turi - Hotbox - Hotbox
  • Anthony Montano, Steven Budd, Phil Hay, Bob Rock - At The Concert Hall - Michael Bublé at the Concert Hall
  • Francesco Russo, Dave Harrison - Johnny Reid: Live at the Jubilee
  • Lou Solakofski, Steve Baine, Barry Gilmore, Michael Lacroix, Robert Warchol - Kids In The Hall: Death Comes To Town - Death Checks In

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

  • John Gare, Rob Bertola, Alan deGraaf, Steve Hammond, Bill McMillan, Jill Purdy - The Good Times Are Killing Me
  • Steven Gurman, Matthew Cerantola, Scott Donald, Jean-Philippe Espantoso, David Gertsman, Paul Hubert, Eric Lagacé, Stan Sakellaropoulos - Ben Hur
  • Kirby Jinnah, David Cyr, James Fonnyadt, Graeme Hughes, Iain Pattison, Paul Sharpe, James Wallace, Rich Walters - Riverworld

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

  • John Douglas Smith, Tom Bjelic, Christian Cooke, Dale Lennon, Steve Moore - Being Erica - The Unkindest Cut
  • Yann Cleary, Keith Elliott, Brad Thornton - Durham County - Ray Loves Sadie True
  • Kelly Cole, Jacqueline Cristianini, Kris Fenske, Bill Mellow, Steve Smith, Kevin Townshend, Joe Watts, Matt Wilson - The Guard - At Sea
  • Kelly Cole, Jay Cheetham, Kirby Jinnah, Bill Mellow, Patrick Ramsay, Steve Smith, Joe Watts, Matt Wilson - Stargate Universe - Air Part 1
  • Hugo De Le Cerda, Kevin Belen, Jay Cheetham, Kirby Jinnah, Ryan Nowack, Mike Paprocki, Jean Tejkel, Kevin Townshend - Sanctuary - End of Nights Part 2
  • John Gare, Richard Calistan, Dan Daniels, Alan deGraaf, Steve Hammond, Janice Ierulli, Mark Shnuriwsky - Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures - Unhappy Endings

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

  • Jo Rossi - Ice Pilots NWT - The Crash
  • Steph Carrier, Brian Hamish, Steve Medeiros - Clubland
  • Cary Ciesielski, Lucas Hart, David j. Taylor - Saskatchewan River Delta
  • Edward Krupa - Empire of the Word - The Future of Reading
  • Ron Searles, Rodrigue Amyot, Alan Geldart - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Selling the War
  • J. Martin Taylor, Jamie Mahaffey - Darwin's Brave New World - Publish and Be Damned

Best Sports Feature Segment

  • Stephen Brunt, Matt Dunn - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games - Closing Essay
  • Robert McDerment - Hockey Night In Canada - Inside Hockey - KHL Feature
  • Dave Naylor, Paul Harrington - 2009 Grey Cup - 2009 Grey Cup - New Canadians
  • Don Young, Carlos Esteves, George Saturnino - Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games - John Furlong's Olympic Journey

Best Visual Effects

  • Mario Rachiele, Marie-Ève Bédard-Tremblay, Benoît Brière, Raphaël Hubert, Jean-Francois Lafleur, Benjamin Ribière, Philippe Sylvain - Carny
  • Laurence Cymet, George Levai, Paul Moyer, Ila Soleimani - Dino Dan - Copy Dino/He Shoots, He Roars
  • Robert Munroe, Bret Culp, Maria Gordon, Bill Halliday, Adam Jewett, Kyle Menzies, Bo Mosley, Patrik Witzmann - The Tudors - Episode 303
  • Mario Rachiele, Marie-Ève Bédard-Tremblay, Benoît Brière, Raphaël Hubert, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput - Ben Hur
  • Mark Savela, Brenda Campbell, Shannon Gurney, Vivian Jim, Andrew Karr, Michael Lowes, Kodie MacKenzie, Krista McLean, Alec MClymont, Craig Vandenbiggelaar - Stargate Universe - Air Part 1

Best Visual Research

  • Elizabeth Klinck, Laura Blaney - Reel Injun
  • Zoe Barraclogh, Mia Webster - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Truth and Total War
  • Gina Cali - One Ocean - Birth of an Ocean
  • Ron Krant, Darren Yearsley - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Selling the War
  • Suzan Yum - The Naked Archaeologist - Biblical Beauty Secrets

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

  • Trevor Cameron - Wapos Bay - The Hardest Lesson
  • Sheila Dinsmore, John De Klein - Busytown Mysteries - The Sandcastle Squasher/The Strange Ski Tracks Mystery
  • Scott Fellows - Johnny Test - Papa Johnny/The Johnnyminster Dog Show
  • Myra Fried, Steve Wright - Majority Rules - Becky Takes A Pass
  • Gary Pearson, Duncan McKenzie, Jerry Schaefer, Carolyn Taylor - That's So Weird! - Background Music

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

  • Marvin Kaye, Chris Sheasgreen - Less Than Kind - Third Death's The Charm
  • Jarett Cale, Geoff Lapaire - Pure Pwnage - The Day the Lan Centre Stood Still
  • Jenn Engels - Less Than Kind - Fatso Loves Lesbo
  • Rick Green, Duncan McKenzie - History Bites - The Filthy Stinking Rich
  • Bruce McCulloch, Dave Foley - Kids In The Hall: Death Comes To Town - Dead Man Walking

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Eric Bednarski, Barry Cowling - The Strangest Dream
  • Scott Harper - Philanthropy Inc.
  • Vladimir Kabelik - So Far From Home
  • Susan Teskey - Love, Hate and Propaganda - Selling the War
  • John Walker - Passage

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • Jennifer Holness, Sudz Sutherland - Guns
  • Tim Cherry - Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
  • John Krizanc - The Summit
  • Leah McLaren - Abroad
  • Moze Mossanen - Nureyev
  • Nick Willing - Alice

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

  • Jeremy Boxen - Cra$h & Burn - Sunday Bloody Sunday
  • Philip Bedard, Larry Lalonde - Murdoch Mysteries - Hangman
  • Mark Haroun - Heartland - The Haunting of Hanley Barn
  • Alex Levine - The Border - Missing In Action
  • Ian Weir - Flashpoint - The Fortress

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

  • Doug Hudema - Hell on Hooves - Innisfail
  • Hana Gartner - CBC News: The Fifth Estate - Earl Jones: In Trust
  • Bryan Grahn, Kevin Newman - Global National - Global National
  • Bob McKeown - CBC News: The Fifth Estate - Death Online
  • Michael Prini - Sarah's House - Living Room

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

  • Ian MacDonald - Pure Pwnage - The Day the Lan Centre Stood Still
  • Jim Allodi - Little Mosque on the Prairie - Keeping The Faith
  • James Dunnison - Less Than Kind - First Nighters
  • Michael Kennedy - Little Mosque on the Prairie - A Lease Too Far
  • Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report - Season 7, Episode 11

Special Awards

  • 2010 MasterWorks Honourees Polka Dot Door Ted Coneybeare (Producer), Jed McKay (Producer), Vera Good (Executive Producer) Broadcaster: TVO
  • 2010 MasterWorks Honourees The NewMusic John Martin (Producer), Moses Znaimer (Executive Producer) Broadcaster: Citytv & MuchMusic
  • Academy Achievement Award Linda Schuyler
  • Canada Award Reel Injun Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick, Ernest Webb
  • Gemini Humanitarian Award Joy Coghill
  • Margaret Collier Award Donald Martin
  • Outstanding Technical Achievement Award in Digital Media CTVOlympics.ca/RDSolympiques.ca Live Sports Video Stream Player Alon Marcovici, Vice-President of Digital Media and Research, Canada’s Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium, for CTVOlympics.ca and RDSOlympiques.ca
Become a fan on facebook Follow us on Twitter

Contest Winners

  • Karin Goegginger

Important dates

  • Aug 31st, 2010 Nominations Announced
  • Nov 2nd, 2010 Industry Galas, Toronto ON (Presentation 1 & 2)
  • Nov 3rd, 2010 Industry Galas, Toronto ON (Presentation 3 & 4)
  • Nov 9th, 2010 Ticket Pickup Opens (Broadcast Gala)
  • Nov 13th, 2010 Broadcast Gala, Toronto ON (Presentation 5)

News