26TH Annual Gemini Awards

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Best Animated Program or Series

  • Glenn Martin DDS
    City TV (Rogers)
    (Cuppa Coffee Studios)
    Adam Shaheen

  • Hot Wheels - Battle Force Five
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    (Nelvana Limited)
    Doug Murphy, Tina Chow, Ken Faier, Ace Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Pam Lehn,
    Audu Paden, Ira Singerman, Barry Waldo, Irene Weibel

  • Jimmy Two Shoes
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    (Breakthrough Entertainment)
    Ira Levy, Mark Evestaff, Peter Williamson

  • Kid vs. Kat
    YTV (Corus)
    (DHX Media Ltd.)
    Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman, Chantal Hennessey

  • March of the Dinosaurs
    Shaw Media (Shaw Media)
    (Yap Films, Wide Eyed Entertainment)
    Elliott Halpern, Pauline Duffy

Best Biography Documentary Program

  • Gordon Pinsent: Still Rowdy After All These Years
    Bravo (Bell Media)
    (Morag Loves Company)
    Barbara Doran

  • Mordecai Richler: The Last of the Wild Jews
    Bravo (Bell Media)
    (MOTSJO Inc.)
    Mary Armstrong, David Sherman

  • When the Devil Knocks
    CBC (CBC)
    (Bountiful Films Inc.)

Best Breaking News Coverage

  • CBC News: Here & Now: Hurricane Igor
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Newfoundland Office)
    Doug Letto, Rod Dobbin

  • Mubarak Refuses to Resign
    CBC News Network (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Seema Patel, David Bruce

  • Global Toronto G20 Coverage
    Global (Shaw Media)
    (Global News)
    Ward Smith, Alan Carter, Jason Keel, Amy Saracino, Mark Trueman

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series – Sponsored by the Independent Production Fund

  • Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock
    APTN (APTN)
    (Panacea Entertainment/ The Thing With Feathers Prods.)
    Josh Miller, Carol Geddes

  • Degrassi
    MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    (Epitome Pictures Inc.)
    Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke

  • How to be Indie
    YTV (Corus)
    (Indie 2 Inc.)
    Suzanne Bolch, Colin Brunton, Jesse Ikeman, John May, Jennifer Pun, Vera Santamaria

  • That's So Weird
    YTV (Corus)
    (DHX Media Ltd.)
    Michael Donovan, Charles Bishop, Jeff Copeland, Floyd Kane, Gary Pearson

  • Vacation with Derek
    Family Channel (Astral)
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
    Christina Jennings, Daphne Ballon, Suzanne French, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Jan Peter Meyboom

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

  • Artzooka!
    CBC (CBC)
    (CCI Entertainment)
    Charles Falzon, Arnie Zipursky

  • In Real Life
    YTV (Corus)
    (Apartment 11 Productions)
    Jonathan Finkelstein, Maura Kealey

  • Spelling Night in Canada: Canspell 2011
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Steve Sloan, Dave Litman

  • Survive This
    YTV (Corus)
    (9 Story Entertainment Inc.)
    Vince Commisso, David W Brady, Barry Davis, Steven Jarosz, Les Stroud

  • TVOKids - Mark's Moments
    TVO (TVOntario)
    (TVOntario)
    Marney Malabar, Daniel Bourré, Patricia Ellingson, Mark Sykes

Best Comedy Program or Series

  • 22 Minutes
    CBC (CBC)
    (DHX Media Ltd.)
    Michael Donovan, Tim Mcauliffe

  • Call Me Fitz
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    (eOne Television, Amaze Fim + Television, Big Motion Pictures)
    Sheri Elwood, Laszlo Barna, Noreen Halpern, Teza Lawrence, David MacLeod, John Morayniss, Michael Rosenberg, Michael Souther

  • Good Dog
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
    Christina Jennings, Avi Federgreen, Ken Finkleman, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Jan Peter Meyboom

  • Ha!ifax Comedy Fest 2010
    CBC (CBC)
    (Pilot Light Productions)
    Geoff D'Eon

  • Living in Your Car
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    (The Nightingale Company, Walker/Romain)
    Debbie Nightingale, Dani Romain, David Steinberg, George F. Walker

  • Rick Mercer Report
    CBC (CBC)
    (Island Edge Inc.)
    Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer

Best Cross-Platform Project - Children's and Youth – Sponsored by the Bell Broadcast and New Media Fund

  • Skatoony Interactive
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    (marblemedia)
    Mark J. W. Bishop, Ted Brunt, Julie Dutrisac, Matthew Hornburg, Johnny Kalangis

  • Stella and Sam Interactive Adventures
    Disney Junior (Astral)
    (Zinc Roe Inc.)
    Anne-Sophie Brieger, Robert Ardiel, Jason Krogh, Davin Risk

  • The Baxter Online Experience
    Family Channel (Astral)
    (Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
    Shane Kinnear, Jay Bennett, Daniel Dales, Nicole Mickelow, Jarrett Sherman

  • Babar and the Adventures of Badou Interactive
    YTV.com (Corus)
    (Watch More TV Interactive Inc.)
    Caitlin O'Donovan

Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction

  • Flashpoint Training Day
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Xenophile Media Inc.)
    Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Thomas Wallner

  • Lost Girl - Digital Media
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    (Prodigy Pictures)
    Jay Firestone, Zandro Chan, Lui Francisco, Tigh Walker

  • DatingGuy.com
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    (marblemedia)
    Matthew Hornburg, Mark J. W. Bishop, Ted Brunt, Julie Dutrisac, Johnny Kalangis

  • Endgame Interactive
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    (Secret Location)
    James Milward, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, CJ Hervey, Alan Sawyer

Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction

  • CBC News Canada Votes 2011
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Gary Graves, Chris Carter, Andrew Davidson, Kim Fox, Robert Sheppard

  • We Will Remember Them - Digital
    CBC (CBC)
    (90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)
    Gordon Henderson, Shawn Bailey, Bob Culbert, Andrew Gregg, Kate Viner

  • Museum Secrets - Digital
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    (Kensington Communications Inc.)
    Robert Lang, David Oppenheim

  • Live Right Now
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Paul McGrath, Lisa Fender

  • Storming Juno Interactive
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    (Secret Location)
    James Milward, Ryan Andal, Noora Abu Eitah, Pietro Gagliano, Steve Miller

  • The National Parks Project Interactive
    Discovery Canada (Bell Media)
    (FilmCAN, Primitive Entertainment, Grand Creative)
    Ryan J. Noth, Luke Canning, Joel McConvey, Geoff Morrison, Matthew Quinn

Best Documentary Series

  • Africa on the Move
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Sue Dando, Peter John Ingles, Paul Morin

  • Geologic Journey
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC, 90th Parallel Productions)
    Michael Allder, Gordon Henderson

  • Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC, CBC/Radio-Canada)
    Terence McKenna, Sue Dando, Michelle Gagnon, Peter John Ingles

  • Rodeo: Life on the Circuit
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    (Bird of a Feather Media Inc.)
    Don Metz, John Brunton, Guy Clarkson

  • The Uluit: Champions of the North
    APTN (APTN)
    (Arnait Video Productions, Rotating Planet Productions)
    Ari A. Cohen, Susan Avingaq, Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Madeline Ivalu

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • Fakers
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    (Cité Amérique Inc.)
    Greg Dummett, Lorraine Richard

  • The Kennedys
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    (Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc., In Association with, Asylum Entertainment)
    Joel Surnow, Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock

  • My Babysitter's A Vampire
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    (Fresh TV Inc.)
    Tom McGillis, George Elliott, Brian Irving, Jennifer Pertsch

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    (Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc., Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment, In association with, Scott Free Productions)
    Ridley Scott, Rola Bauer, Jonas Bauer, Tim Halkin, Michael Prupas, David Rosemont, John Ryan, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker
  • Sleepyhead
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    (Cité Amérique Inc.)
    Greg Dummett, Lorraine Richard, Jolyon Symonds

Best Dramatic Series – Sponsored by the Independent Production Fund

  • The Borgias
    Bravo!/CTV (Bell Media)
    (Take 5 Productions, Borgias Productions Inc.)
    Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, John Weber

  • Endgame
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    (Thunderbird Films Inc.)
    Michael Shepard, Avrum Jacobson, Harvey Kahn, Alexandra Raffe

  • Flashpoint
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Flashpoint Season III Productions Inc)
    Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

  • Skins
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    (Entertainment One, Company Pictures)
    Bryan Elsley, Laszlo Barna, Manny Danelon, George Faber, Matt Jones, Margaret O'Brien, Charles Pattinson, Michael Rosenberg

  • The Tudors
    CBC (CBC)
    (Take 5 Productions)
    Michael Hirst, Sheila Hockin, Morgan O'Sullivan, John Weber

Best General/Human Interest Series

  • Forensic Factor
    Discovery Canada (Bell Media)
    (Exploration Production Inc.)
    Edwina Follows, Sally Karam, Alyse Rosenberg

  • Hell on Hooves
    RAD-X (High Fidelity TV)
    (Juxtapose Productions Inc.)
    Dennis Hrapchak, Douglas Hudema

  • Ice Pilots NWT
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    (Omni Film Productions)
    David Gullason, Michael Chechik, Gabriela Schonbach

  • Totally Tracked Down
    TvTropolis (Shaw Media)
    (Planetworks Inc.)
    Romano D'Andrea, Carolyn Meland, Jeff Preyra

  • X-Weighted: Families
    Slice (Shaw Media)
    (Anaid Productions Inc)
    Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt, Candice Tipton

Best History Documentary Program

  • Chasing the Royals: The Media & the Monarchy
    CBC (CBC)
    (Kaos Productions Inc.)
    John Curtin

  • Earth: The Making of a Planet
    Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
    (Handel Productions Inc., Pioneer Productions Internationa)
    Alan Handel, Yavar Abbas, Stuart Carter

  • Finding Atlantis
    Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
    (Associated Producers Ltd.)
    Simcha Jacobovici, Ric Esther Bienstock, Kathryn Liptrott

  • Nazi Hunters: Herbert Cukurs
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    (Cineflix (Wartime) Inc., Terra Vermelha Filmes EEP)
    Simon Lloyd, Nick Godwin

  • Queen Elizabeth in 3D
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Liam O'Rinn, Lesley Cameron

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

  • Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag
    W Network (Corus)
    (Worldwide Bag Media Inc)
    Anna Wallner, Heather Hawthorn-Doyle, Kristina Matisic

  • Chuck's Day Off
    Food Network (Shaw Media)
    (Whalley Abbey Media Holdings Inc .)
    Debbie Travis, Scott Bailey, Hans Rosenstein, Anne-Marie Withenshaw

  • Design DNA
    HGTV (Shaw Media)
    (Castlewood Productions Inc.)
    Andrew Burnstein, Jennifer Scott

  • Pitchin' In
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    (Frantic Films)
    Jamie Brown, Daniel Gelfant

  • Til Debt Do Us Part
    HGTV/ Slice (Shaw Media)
    (Frantic Films)
    Jamie Brown, Jennifer Horvath

Best Live Sporting Event

  • 2010 Queen's Plate
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Jeff Pearlman, Michael Dodson, Don Peppin

  • 2011 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game
    TSN (Bell Media)
    (TSN)
    Paul Graham, Jon Hynes
  • HNIC on CBC - Heritage Classic
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Trevor Pilling

  • Scotties Tournament of Hearts
    TSN (Bell Media)
    (TSN)
    Paul Graham, Scott Higgins

Best Local Newscast, Large Market

  • Global National
    Global News (Shaw Media)
    (Global BC)
    Neill Fitzpatrick, Bryan Grahn, Rosa Hwang, Doriana Temolo

  • CBC News The National
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Mark Harrison, Terry Auciello, Michael Gruzuk, Heather McLennan, Fred Parker

  • News Hour
    Global BC (Shaw Media)
    (Global BC)
    Ian Haysom, Clive Jackson, Randy McHale, Tim Perry, Doug Sydora

Best Local Newscast, Small Market

  • CBC News Ottawa at 5:00, 5:30 and 6:00
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Ottawa)
    Paula Waddell, Lynn Douris

  • CBC News Saskatchewan
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Saskatchewan)
    Paul Dederick, Chris Lane, Costa Maragos, Jonathan Shanks, Anna-May Zeviar

  • CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Halifax)
    Nancy Waugh, Tom Murphy, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Amy Smith

Best Music, Variety Program or Series - Sponsored by Tribute.ca

  • The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards
    Shaw Media/ APTN (Shaw Media)
    (National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation)
    Roberta Jamieson

  • 2010 MuchMusic Video Awards
    CTV-MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    (CTVglobemedia)
    Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Bob Pagrach

  • The 2011 Juno Awards
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Insight Production Co. Ltd.)
    John Brunton, Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox, Edward Robinson, Louise Wood

  • Battle of the Blades
    CBC (CBC)
    (Insight Production Co. Ltd.)
    John Brunton, Kevin Albrecht, Sandra Bezic, Barbara Bowlby, Sue Brophey

  • So You Think You Can Dance Canada
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Dansetv Production Inc., Danse TV 3 Productions, 19 Entertainment, Dick Clark Productions, CTV)
    Sandra Faire, Millan Curry-Sharples, Trisa Dayot, Allan Manson, Bronwyn Warren

Best News Information Series

  • The Agenda with Steve Paikin
    TVO (TVOntario)
    (TVO)
    Dan Dunsky

  • CBC News: Marketplace
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Tassie Notar

  • Connect with Mark Kelley
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Caroline Harvey, Ingrid Bakewell, Rosa Kim, Chad Paulin, Austin Webb

  • Focus: Decision Canada
    Global (Shaw Media)
    (Global BC)
    Neill Fitzpatrick, Carolyn Jarvis, Bryan Mullan, Kam Razavi

  • the fifth estate
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz

Best News Special Event Coverage

  • CBC News: The New Governor General
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Mark Bulgutch, Tom Dinsmore, Fred Parker

  • CBC News: The Queen in Canada
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Mark Bulgutch, Tom Dinsmore, Rona Martell, Fred Parker

  • Canada Remembers
    Global News (Shaw Media)
    (Global BC)
    Neill Fitzpatrick, Dawna Friesen, Rosa Hwang, Pam McKenzie, Bryan Mullan, Maureen Richardson

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction

  • Highrise / Out My Window
    NFB (NFB)
    (National Film Board of Canada Festivals Office)
    Katerina Cizek, Loc Dao, Gerry Flahive, Rob McLaughlin

  • Crankytown.ca
    (Studio XX, NFB)
    Vanessa Matsui, Liane Balaban, Jenna Wright

  • This Land
    NFB (NFB)
    (National Film Board of Canada Festivals Office)
    Rob McLaughlin, Loc Dao, Jeremy Mendes, Adam Neilson, Diane Whelan

  • Welcome to Pinepoint
    NFB (NFB)
    (National Film Board of Canada Festivals Office)
    Rob McLaughlin, Loc Dao, Adam Neilson, Paul Shoebridge, Michael Simons

  • The Test Tube with David Suzuki
    NFB (NFB)
    (National Film Board of Canada Festivals Office)
    Rob McLaughlin, Loc Dao, Tyler Kealer, Kris McLaughlin, Nate Smith

  • My Tribe is My Life
    NFB (NFB)
    (National Film Board of Canada Festivals Office)
    Myriam Verreault, Anne-Marie Lavigne, Alex Leduc, Hugues Sweeney, Dominique Willieme

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

  • 12 Takes
    Knowledge (Government of BC)
    (Opus59 Films, Knowledge Network)
    John Bolton, Murray Battle

  • The Instrument Bank
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    (Rotating Planet Productions)
    Ari A. Cohen

  • Listen to This
    TVO (TVOntario)
    (Proximity Films)
    Howard Fraiberg

  • The National Parks Project
    Discovery World HD (Bell Media)
    (FilmCAN, Primitive Entertainment Inc.)
    Ryan J. Noth, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison

  • Star Portraits
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    (PTV Productions)
    Andrea Nemtin, Ian Dunbar

Best Pre-School Program or Series

  • Dino Dan
    TVO (TVOntario)
    (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
    J.J. Johnson, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Blair Powers

  • Kids' Canada - Wowie Woah Woah
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Phil McCordic, Sid Bobb, Erin Curtin, Ali Eisner, Nadine Henry, Marie McCann, Patty Sullivan

  • The Mighty Jungle
    CBC (CBC)
    (DHX Media Ltd.)
    Katrina Walsh, Michael Donovan

  • Stella and Sam
    Playhouse Disney Canada (Astral)
    (Radical Sheep Productions)
    John Leitch, Michelle Melanson

  • TVOKids - Gisèle's Big Backyard
    TVO (TVOntario)
    (TVOntario)
    Jennifer McAuley, Patricia Ellingson, Paul Gardner

Best Reality Program or Series – Sponsored by A&E Television Networks

  • All for Nothing?
    W Network (Corus)
    (Mountain Road Productions)
    Tim Alp, Lisa Nault

  • Best. Trip. Ever.
    Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
    (Castlewood Productions Inc.)
    Andrew Burnstein, Sharone Ostrovsky

  • CheF*OFF
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    (Chef Off Inc.)
    Jeff Preyra, Romano D'Andrea, Carolyn Meland, Peter Moscone

  • Conviction Kitchen
    CityTV (Rogers)
    (Cineflix (Dinners 2) Inc)
    Simon Lloyd, Gerard Barry

  • Dragons' Den
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

  • Acquainted With the Night
    Documentary (CBC)
    (Markham Street Films Inc.)
    Judy Holm, Michael McNamara

  • Code Breakers
    CBC (CBC)
    (Clearwater Documentary)
    Niobe Thompson

  • For the Love of Elephants
    CBC (CBC)
    (Make Believe Media Inc.)
    Lynn Booth, Rod Ruel

  • Last Day of the Dinosaurs
    Discovery Canada, (Bell Media)
    (Handel Productions Inc., Dangerous Films)
    Alan Handel, Richard Dale, Tim Goodchild

  • X-Cars
    Discovery Canada, (Bell Media)
    (Dreamfilm Productions Ltd.)
    Sue Ridout, Kelly McClughan

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)

  • 2010 FIFA World Cup Preview Show
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Trevor Pilling, Paul McDougall

  • Oil Change
    TSN (Bell Media)
    (Aquila Productions Inc.)
    Don Metz, Gord Redel

  • SportsCentre: Year in Review
    TSN (Bell Media)
    (TSN)
    Ken Volden, Steve Argintaru, Sofie Kouleas

  • TSN The Reporters with Dave Hodge
    TSN (Bell Media)
    (TSN)
    Dave Hodge, David Stiff

  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Anniversary Special
    CTV, TSN (Bell Media)
    (Olympic Broadcast Media Consortium)
    Rick Chisholm, Robert MacAskill, Don Young

Best Talk Series

  • George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    George Stroumboulopoulos, David Freeman, Tania Natscheff

  • JR Digs Man with a Van
    Global / Shaw Media (Shaw Media)
    (Skakerbelly Productions)
    J.R Digs

  • Mansbridge One on One
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC Television)
    Mark Harrison, Leslie Stojsic

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program – Sponsored by the Rogers Group of Funds

  • Jackpot
    Global (Shaw Media)
    (17550020 Ontario Inc)
    Michelle Latimer

  • Life With Murder
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (National Film Board, National Fillm Board)
    John Kastner, Silva Basmajian

  • Mom's Home
    TVO (TVOntario)
    (Makin' Movies Inc.)
    Maureen Judge

  • Tipping Point: The Age of the Oil Sands
    CBC (CBC)
    (Clearwater Documentary)
    Niobe Thompson

  • When We Were Boys
    CBC (CBC)
    (Nomad Films Inc.)
    Sarah Goodman

Craft Categories


Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

  • The Pig Farm
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Jane Burgess, Jonathan Woodward

  • Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse - The Men Who Crashed The World
    CBC (CBC)
    Jackie Carlos, Karine Guillemette, David Wells

  • Save My Lake
    CBC (CBC)
    Richard Longley

  • the fifth estate - Death at the Olympics
    CBC (CBC)
    Gil Shochat

  • Museum Secrets - Inside the Vatican
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    Rebecca Snow

Best Achievement in Main Title Design

  • Waterfront Cities of the World
    Discovery Canada (Bell Media)
    Etienne Deslieres

  • Endgame
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Ian Kirby, Caleb Bouchard, Aaron Hildebrant, Mark Stuckert

  • 2010 MuchMusic Video Awards
    CTV –MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Peter Moller

  • Funny As Hell 2010
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Frédéric Simard, Anne-Marie Lacharite

  • The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards
    Shaw Media/APTN (Shaw Media)
    Boyan Stergulc

  • Blackstone
    APTN (APTN)
    Robb Thompson, Darren Bierman, Shelley Cornies, Steve Seeley

Best Achievement in Make-Up – Sponsored by M·A·C Cosmetics

  • Being Human
    Space Channel (Bell Media)
    Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin

  • Stargate Universe
    Space (Bell Media)
    Rebecca Lee, Bill Terezakis

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Colleen Quinton

  • The Kennedys
    History (Shaw Media)
    Jordan Samuel, Jenny Arbour, Linda Dowd, Colin Penman

Best Costume Design

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Mario Davignon

  • The Listener – Jericho
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Michael Ground

  • The Kennedys
    History (Shaw Media)
    Christopher Hargadon

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 12
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Michael Harris

  • So You Think You Can Dance Canada - Season 3 – Finale
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Lee Kinoshita-Bevington

  • The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin
    Bravo!/ CTV (Bell Media)
    Gabriella Pescucci

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

  • Degrassi - My Body is a Cage Part 2
    MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Phil Earnshaw csc

  • Pirates, Adventures in Art - Yo Ho Shadow
    CBC (CBC)
    William Gordon

  • Dino Dan - Where The Dinosaurs Are
    TVO (TVOntario)
    J.J. Johnson

  • Wingin' It - Hold the Dressing
    Family Channel (Astral)
    Mitchell Ness

  • Degrassi - All Falls Down Part 2
    MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Pat Williams

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

  • CAUTION: May Contain Nuts - Blowed up Zombie real good
    APTN (APTN)
    Dana Andersen, Bruce Pirrie

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - The Phantom of Crowley High
    Space (CTV) (Bell Media)
    James Dunnison

  • Call Me Fitz - Going Down Syndrome
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    James Genn

  • Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Scott Smith

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - A Farewell To Curtis' Arm
    Space (CTV) (Bell Media)
    Craig David Wallace

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

  • Jackpot
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Alan Black

  • Life With Murder
    CTV (Bell Media)
    John Kastner

  • Acquainted With the Night
    Documentary (CBC)
    Michael McNamara

  • Inside Disaster Haiti
    TVO (TVOntario)
    Nadine Pequeneza

  • Tipping Point: The Age of the Oil Sands
    CBC (CBC)
    Niobe Thompson, Tom Radford

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

  • Geologic Journey - The Pacific Rim: Americas
    CBC (CBC)
    Michael Allder

  • Maamuitaau (Let's Get Together) - Song of the River
    CBC (CBC)
    Abhish S. Birla

  • Nazi Hunters - Erich Priebke
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    P.J. Naworynski

  • Africa on the Move - The Power of Song
    CBC (CBC)
    Michel Philibert

  • Trashopolis - Rome
    History Canada (Shaw Media)
    Joe Wiecha

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • A Heartland Christmas
    CBC (CBC)
    Dean Bennett

  • The Kennedys
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    Jon Cassar

  • Fakers
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Pierre Gill

  • Sleepyhead
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Stephen Hopkins

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

  • Being Human - Dog Eat Dog
    Space Channel (Bell Media)
    Paolo Barzman

  • Durham County - The World Ends
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Charles Binamé

  • Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk
    CTV (Bell Media)
    David Frazee

  • The Borgias - Death On A Pale Horse
    BRAVO!/ CTV (Bell Media)
    Jeremy Podeswa

  • Shattered - The Sins of Fathers
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Kari Skogland

  • The Listener - The Magician
    CTV Canada (Bell Media)
    Clément Virgo

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

  • Forensic Factor - The Abbotsford Killer
    Discovery Canada (Bell Media)
    Stacey S. Curtis, Michael Allcock

  • Village on a Diet - Beyond the Diet
    CBC (CBC)
    Grant Greschuk

  • Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag - Marguerite Patten's Best British Dishes
    W Network (Corus)
    Jordan Kawchuk, Erin Redden

  • The Heat with Mark McEwan - New York, New York!
    The Food Network (Shaw Media)
    Scott Clark McNeil

  • Ice Pilots NWT - Arnie Calls It
    History Canada (Shaw Media)
    Brad Quenville, Todd Serotiuk

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

  • 2010 Queen's Plate
    CBC (CBC)
    Chris Elias

  • HNIC on CBC - Heritage Classic
    CBC (CBC)
    Ron Forsythe

  • 2011 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Paul Hemming

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

  • Oil Change - Team
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Mike Beley

  • CBC News: Marketplace - Clean Water, Dirty Tricks
    CBC (CBC)
    Kathleen Coughlin

  • the fifth estate - Above Suspicion
    CBC (CBC)
    Oleh J. Rumak

  • The Nanny Business
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Shelley Saywell

  • CBC News: Marketplace - Superbugs in the Supermarket
    CBC (CBC)
    Litsa Sourtzis

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

  • The Instrument Bank
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Ari A. Cohen

  • Star Portraits - Gordon Pinsent
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Gail Gallant

  • Corrie Crazy: Canada Loves Coronation Street
    CBC (CBC)
    Eunice Lee

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series

  • Conviction Kitchen - Episode 5
    City TV (Rogers)
    Dwayne Beaver, Karen Duthie

  • Revamped - Episode 10
    Slice (Shaw Media)
    D'Arcy Butler

  • Mantracker - Jason & Clayton
    OLN (Rogers)
    Ihor Macijiwsky

  • Enraged
    TvTropolis (Shaw Media)
    Nadine Schwartz

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series

  • Funny As Hell 2010 - Show 4
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Mathieu Baer

  • 2010 MuchMusic Video Awards
    CTV-MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    John Keffer

  • The 2011 Juno Awards
    CTV-MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Joan Tosoni

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

  • Kid vs. Kat - Kat To The Future Part 1
    YTV (Corus)
    Rob Boutilier, Josh Mepham

  • League of Super Evil - Voltina
    YTV (Corus)
    Sebastian Brodin, Steve Sacks

  • Glenn Martin DDS - Date with Destiny
    City TV (Rogers)
    Ken Cunningham

  • Hot Wheels - Battle Force Five - Sol Survivor
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    Johnny Darrell, Mike Dowding, Andrew Duncan

  • Rob the Robot - Puzzled
    TVO (TVOntario)
    Phillip Stamp

  • March of the Dinosaurs
    Shaw Media (Shaw Media)
    Matthew Thompson

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

  • Creative Block - Tick Tock Tom
    Bold (CBC)
    Chris Mullington

  • Connect with Mark Kelley - Search for a Huntington's Cure
    CBC (CBC)
    Leonardo Palleja, Farhan Ahmad

  • 16:9 The Bigger Picture - Electronic Pickpocket
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Ron Waksman, Laurie Few, Mary Garofalo, Brennan Leffler

Best News Information Segment

  • CBC News The National - Mexico's Deadly Explosion
    CBC (CBC)
    Adrienne Arsenault, Stephanie Jenzer, Claude Panet-Raymond, Keith Whelan

  • CBC News The National - Getting Away with Murder
    CBC (CBC)
    Lynn Burgess, Sheldon Beldick, Serge Brunet, Pierre Mainville

  • CBC News: Winnipeg - Surviving the Survivor
    CBC Manitoba (CBC)
    Wabanakwut (Wab) Kinew, Jaison Empson, Warren Kay, Terry Stapleton

  • CBC News The National - Graham James
    CBC (CBC)
    Joseph Loiero, Bob McKeown, Timothy Sawa

  • CBC News The National - The Negligent Nurse
    CBC (CBC)
    Alex Shprintsen, Diana Swain

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series

  • Ice Pilots NWT - Arnie Calls It
    History Canada (Shaw Media)
    Graeme Coleman

  • Make the Politician Work - Peter MacKay
    CBC (CBC)
    Ryan Kondrat, John La Magna

  • Mantracker - Dylan & Travis
    OLN (Rogers)
    David Krain

  • Survive This - Self Rescue / Finale
    YTV (Corus)
    David Krain

  • Village on a Diet - Small Town, Big Problem
    CBC (CBC)
    Adam White, Jamie Shields, David Wall

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

  • Museum Secrets - Inside the Vatican
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    Nick Dyer, Eric Cadesky

  • Geologic Journey - The Pacific Rim: Americas
    CBC (CBC)
    Ken Myhr

  • Love at the Twilight Motel
    Documentary Channel (CBC)
    Ken Myhr

  • Peep Culture
    CBC (CBC)
    Phil Strong

  • T O in 2 4
    OMNI Television (Rogers)
    Claudio Vena

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie

  • The Kennedys
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    Sean Callery

  • The Nativity
    CBC (CBC)
    Jonathon Goldsmith

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Trevor Morris

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series

  • Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

  • Sanctuary - Normandy
    Space (Bell Media)
    Andrew Lockington

  • The Borgias - Nessuno (Nobody)
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Trevor Morris

  • The Tudors - Episode 410
    CBC (CBC)
    Trevor Morris

  • Heartland - Homecoming
    CBC (CBC)
    Keith Power

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series

  • Kid vs. Kat - Fangs For The Memories
    YTV (Corus)
    Hal Beckett

  • League of Super Evil - Ant-archy
    YTV (Corus)
    Hal Beckett

  • Sidekick - Identity Crisis/Fart of Darkness
    YTV (Corus)
    Don Breithaupt, Anthony Vanderburgh

  • Rob the Robot - Space Race
    TVO (TVOntario)
    Serge Côté

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

  • 18 to Life - Family Portrait
    CBC (CBC)
    Marc Charlebois

  • Wingin' It - Hold the Dressing
    Family Channel (Astral)
    Kim Derko

  • InSecurity - Get Cranston
    CBC (CBC)
    Anton Ken Krawczyk, csc

  • Vacation with Derek
    Family Channel (Astral)
    Gerald Packer

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 1
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Stephen Reizes

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Last Call Indian
    CBC (CBC)
    Vincent Biron

  • Raccoon Nation
    CBC (CBC)
    Nick de Pencier, Keith Brust

  • Code Breakers
    CBC (CBC)
    Daron Donahue

  • Love at the Twilight Motel
    Documentary Channel (CBC)
    Daniel Grant

  • T O in 2 4
    OMNI Television (Rogers)
    Dale Hildebrand

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

  • Turn the Beat Around
    CTV (Bell Media)
    David Greene csc

  • Lost Girl - Faetal Justice
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    David Greene csc

  • The Kennedys
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    David Moxness

  • The Tudors - Episode 405
    CBC (CBC)
    Ousama Rawi

  • Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Stephen Reizes

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • 2010 MuchMusic Video Awards
    CTV – MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    David Fairfield, Alex Nadon

  • The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards
    APTN (Shaw Media)
    Kelly Jones

  • The 2011 Juno Awards
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Alex Nadon

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

  • Ice Pilots NWT - Under Pressure
    History Canada (Shaw Media)
    Sean Cable, Todd Craddock

  • William Shatner's Weird or What? - Episode 5
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    John Choi, Simon Shohet, Anton Van Rooyen

  • Make the Politician Work - Peter MacKay
    CBC (CBC)
    Michael Grippo csc, Hans Vanderzande

  • 16:9 The Bigger Picture - Field of Dreams
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Kirk Neff

  • Best. Trip. Ever.
    Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
    Marlon Paul, Scott Wilson

  • Everyday Exotic - Catfish
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    Ben Sharp

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Men With Brooms - Favour Math
    CBC (CBC)
    Trevor Ambrose

  • Call Me Fitz - Honesty, Integrity, & Low Mileage Part 2
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Thorben Beiger

  • 18 to Life - Family Portrait
    CBC (CBC)
    Benjamin Duffield

  • 18 to Life - The Flushing Point
    CBC (CBC)
    Annie Ilkow

  • Call Me Fitz - The Pilot
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Kim McTaggart

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - A Farewell To Curtis' Arm
    Space /CTV (Bell Media)
    D. Gillian Truster

  • Think Big - Melissa/Matthew
    TVO (TVOntario)
    Craig Webster, Cathy Gulkin, C.C.E., Mike Stewart

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Peep Culture
    CBC (CBC)
    Sally Blake, Avril Jacobson

  • Dish: Women, Waitressing & The Art of Service
    TVO (TVOntario)
    David Kazala

  • The Real M*A*S*H
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    David Kazala

  • Mom's Home
    TVO (TVOntario)
    Deborah Palloway

  • Acquainted With the Night
    Documentary (CBC)
    Roland Schlimme, Roderick Deogrades

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

  • Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Christopher Donaldson

  • The Borgias - The Art Of War
    Bravo!/ CTV (Bell Media)
    Lisa Grootenboer, C.C.E.

  • Fakers
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Sylvain Lebel

  • Flashpoint - Jumping At Shadows
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Lara Mazur, C.C.E.

  • Being Human - The End of the World as we Knew it
    Space Channel (Bell Media)
    Simon Webb

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

  • Village on a Diet - Small Town, Big Problem
    VIVA (Corus)
    Michael Ellis, Robert Lawrenson, Franco Pante

  • Best. Trip. Ever.
    Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
    Clark Masters, Richard Rotter

  • Mantracker - Dylan & Travis
    OLN (Rogers)
    Jesse James Miller

  • Oil Change - Changes
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Paul Smart, Wes Belair

  • 16:9 The Bigger Picture - Eye on the Prize
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Jonathan Wong

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

  • Republic of Doyle - Don't Gamble With City Hall
    CBC (CBC)
    Gordon Barnes

  • Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk
    CTV (Bell Media)
    John Dondertman, Elizabeth Calderhead

  • The Kennedys
    History Canada (Shaw Media)
    Rocco Matteo

  • Sanctuary - Normandy
    Space (Bell Media)
    Bridget McGuire

  • The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin
    Bravo! CTV (Shaw Media)
    François Séguin

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

  • Breakout - Pittsburgh Six
    Discovery Canada (Bell Media)
    Andrew Berry

  • The 2011 Juno Awards
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Peter Faragher

  • Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends
    CBC (CBC)
    Callum MacLachlan

  • 2010 MuchMusic Video Awards
    CTV-MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Michael "Spike" Parks

  • Storming Juno
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    Brian Rice, Lyle Jobe

  • Everyday Exotic - Peking Duck
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    Elisa Sauve

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Call Me Fitz - Mama
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Fred Brennan, Robert Bertola, Stefan Fraticelli, Allen Ormerod

  • Bolts & Blip - Robots Don't Dream Part 1
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    Roberto Capretta, Kevin Bonnici, Melissa Glidden, Edwin Janzen, Tim O'Connell

  • 18 to Life - Family Portrait
    CBC (CBC)
    Peter Lopata, Dominique Chartrand, David Gertsman, Paul Hubert, Éric Ladouceur, François Maurice

  • League of Super Evil - Ant-archy
    YTV (Corus)
    Jonny Ludgate, Steffan Andrews, Pat Haskill, Gordon Sproule

  • At the Concert Hall - Broken Social Scene at the Concert Hall
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Anthony Montano, Steven Budd, Phil Hay

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

  • The Nativity
    CBC (CBC)
    Sylvain Arsenault

  • Degrassi Takes Manhattan
    MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Robert Fletcher, Mike Baskerville, John Dykstra, Danielle McBride, Dan Sexton, Virginia Storey

  • The Kennedys
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    Frank Morrone, Henry Embry, Mark Gingras, Katie Halliday, John Laing, Jill Purdy, Stephen Traub, Marilee Yorston

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Marcel Pothier, Jo Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Guy Francoeur, Louis Gignac, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, Christian Rivest

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

  • Heartland - Jackpot
    CBC (CBC)
    Kevin Banks, Richard Calistan, Steve Foster, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, Sid Liberman, Ron Osiowy, Paul Shubat

  • Republic of Doyle - Something Old, Someone New
    CBC (CBC)
    Peter Clements, Lori Clarke, Harvey Hyslop, Mark Shnuriwsky, Paul Steffler, Andrew Tay

  • Being Erica - Bear Breast
    CBC (CBC)
    Glen Gauthier, Tom Bjelic, Christian Cooke, Steve Moore, John Douglas Smith

  • Flashpoint - Jumping At Shadows
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Janice Ierulli, Mike Baskerville, Sue Conley, John Dykstra, Steve Hammond, Mark Shnuriwsky, Zenon Waschuk

  • Durham County - Family Day
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Steve Moore, Alex Bullick, Yann Cleary, Christian Cooke, Andrea Higgins, Jill Purdy, Marilee Yorston

  • The Tudors - Episode 410
    CBC (CBC)
    Jane Tattersall, Daniel Birch, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Andy Malcolm, Dale Sheldrake

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

  • Last Day of the Dinosaurs
    Discovery Canada (Bell Media)
    Benoît Dame, Jean-Pierre Bissonette, Stephane Cadotte

  • Beyond Survival with Les Stroud - The Hewa and the Hidden Secret Ceremony
    Rogers Media Television (Rogers)
    Brian Eimer

  • Yonge Street - Toronto Rock & Roll Stories
    CTV Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Mark Gingras, Sanjay Mehta, Adrian Tucker

  • Ice Pilots NWT - Under Pressure
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    Jo Rossi, Hennie Britton, Michael P. Keeping, Vince Renaud

  • Mantracker - Dylan & Travis
    OLN (Rogers)
    Terry Wedel, Euan Hunter, Michael Mancuso

Best Sports Feature Segment

  • FIFA World Cup Soccer - South Africa
    CBC (CBC)
    Jennifer Barr

  • Grey Cup Pre-Game
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Matt Dunn, Brian Williams

  • SportsCentre: Jay Triano and Terry Fox Feature
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Michael Farrell, James Cybulski

  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Anniversary Special
    CTV / TSN (Bell Media)
    Josh Shiaman Best Visual Effects

  • The Tudors - Episode 407
    CBC (CBC)
    Bob Munroe, Bret Culp, Maria Gordon, Luke Groves, Bill Halliday, Ian MacLeod, Martin Tori, Paul Waggoner, Patrik Witzmann

  • The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin
    Bravo! /CTV (Bell Media)
    Robert Munroe, Doug Campbell, Paddy Eason, Juan Jesus Garcia, Luke Groves, Bill Halliday, Seth Martiniuk, Blair Tennessy

  • Being Human - Dog Eat Dog
    Space Channel (Bell Media)
    Mario Rachiele, Marie-Ève Bédard-Tremblay, Benoît Brière, Carl Gagnon, Catherine Hébert, Raphaël Hubert, Jonathan Laborde, Jean-Francois Lafleur, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, Philippe Sylvain

  • Stargate Universe - Awakening
    Space (Bell Media)
    Mark Savela, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Jamie Yukio Kawano, Michael Lowes, Kodie MacKenzie, Krista McLean, James Rorick, Wes Sargent, Luke Vallee, Craig VandenBiggelaar

  • Sanctuary - Animus
    Space (Bell Media)
    Lee Wilson, Andrew Bain, Matt Belbin, Sebastien Bergeron, Brian Burritt, Stephen Kelloway, Mark Lasoff, Lionel Lim, Les Quinn, Lisa Sepp-Wilson

Best Visual Research

  • Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse - The Men Who Crashed The World
    CBC (CBC)
    Sonja Carr, Benoît Michaud

  • the fifth estate - You Should Have Stayed at Home
    CBC (CBC)
    Lynette Fortune, Leslie Morrison

  • Yonge Street - Toronto Rock & Roll Stories
    CTV /Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Maureen Grant

  • Storming Juno
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    Kathleen McKenna

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series – Sponsored by the Independent Production Fund

  • Almost Naked Animals - Better Safe and Sorry
    YTV (Corus)
    Seán Cullen

  • Spliced - Pink
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    Richard Elliott, Simon Racioppa

  • Degrassi - My Body is a Cage Part 2
    MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Michael Grassi

  • League of Super Evil - Voltina
    YTV (Corus)
    Philippe Ivanusic-Vallee, Davila LeBlanc

  • How to be Indie - How to get Plugged In
    YTV (Corus)
    Anita Kapila

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

  • Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Pat Bullard

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - Checkmate
    Space/CTV (Bell Media)
    Garry Campbell

  • Call Me Fitz - The Pilot
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Sheri Elwood

  • Good Dog - Converting To Judaism
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Ken Finkleman

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - The Phantom of Crowley High
    Space/CTV (Bell Media)
    Charles Picco

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

  • How to Boil A Frog
    Movie Central (Corus)
    Jon Cooksey

  • Storming Juno
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    Christopher Gagosz

  • X-Cars
    Discovery Canada (Bell Media)
    Kelly McClughan

  • Famine & Shipwreck: An Irish Odyssey
    CBC (CBC)
    Brian McKenna

  • Meltdown: The Secret History of the Global Collapse - A Global Tsunami
    CBC (CBC)
    Terence McKenna

  • Mordecai Richler: The Last of the Wild Jews
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Francine Pelletier, Charles Foran

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series – Sponsored by the COGECO Program Development Fund

  • Reviving Ophelia
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Teena Booth

  • Jack of Diamonds
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Peter Hume

  • The Nativity
    CBC (CBC)
    Tony Jordan

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    John Pielmeier

  • Fakers
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Steven Westren, Jesse McKeown

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series – Sponsored by the Independent Production Fund

  • Flashpoint - Jumping At Shadows
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern

  • The Tudors - Episode 405
    CBC (CBC)
    Michael Hirst

  • Lost Girl - Blood Lines
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Michelle Lovretta

  • Rookie Blue - Big Nickel
    Shaw Media Inc (Shaw Media)
    Adam Pettle, Morwyn Brebner

  • Being Erica - Erica, Interrupted
    CBC (CBC)
    Jana Sinyor, Aaron Martin

  • Being Erica - The Rabbit Hole
    CBC (CBC)
    Jana Sinyor, Aaron Martin

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

  • the fifth estate - You Should Have Stayed at Home
    CBC (CBC)
    Gillian Findlay

  • Hell on Hooves - A Dangerous Game
    RAD-X (High Fidelity TV)
    Douglas Hudema

  • the fifth estate - The Betrayal
    CBC (CBC)
    Linden MacIntyre

  • the fifth estate - The Confession
    CBC (CBC)
    Bob McKeown

  • William Shatner's Weird or What? - Episode 5
    History Television (Shaw Media)
    Peter St. Laurent, Tom Adams, Buffy Childerhose, Elizabeth Trojain


Performance Categories

Best Achievement in Casting

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 2
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Marsha Chesley

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - How To Make a Homunculus
    Space /CTV (Bell Media)
    Sara Kay, Jim Heber, Jenny Lewis

  • Lost Girl - Vexed
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

  • Flashpoint - Jumping At Shadows
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Marissa Richmond

  • Durham County - Distance, Hunting and Home
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Marissa Richmond, Libby Goldstein, Andrea Kenyon, Suzanne Smith, Randi Wells

Best Breaking Reportage, Local

  • CityTV - G20 Summit
    CityTV (Rogers)
    Francis D'Souza, Alfred Colangelo

  • CBC News: Toronto - Fallen Officer
    CBC (CBC)
    John Lancaster, Steven D'Souza, Tony Smyth

  • CBC News: Here & Now: Hurricane Igor
    CBC (CBC)
    Lee Pitts, Eddy Kennedy

Best Breaking Reportage, National


  • CBC News The National - Pakistan Floods
    CBC (CBC)
    Adrienne Arsenault

  • Mubarak Refuses to Resign
    CBC (CBC)
    Nahlah Ayed

  • CBC News The National - Young Jihadist
    CBC (CBC)
    Susan Ormiston

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series – Sponsored by Tribute.ca

  • 22 Minutes - Episode 12
    CBC (CBC)
    Mark Critch, Gavin Crawford, Geri Hall, Cathy Jones

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - The Phantom of Crowley High
    Space /CTV (Bell Media)
    Alex House, Maggie Castle, Angela Jill Guingcango, Chris Leavins, Melanie Leishman, Jason Mewes, Bill Turnbull

  • 18 to Life - Family Portrait
    CBC (CBC)
    Peter Keleghan, Erin Agostino, Carl Alacchi, Angela Asher, Ellen David, Stacey Farber, Al Goulem, Tiio Horn, Jesse Rath, Michael Seater, Arielle Shiri

  • Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Jason Priestley, Joanna Cassidy, Tracy Dawson, Phyllis Ellis, Ernie Grunwald, Peter MacNeill, Kathleen Munroe, Brooke Nevin, Donavon Stinson

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

  • Glutton for Punishment - Rice Eating Record
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    Bob Blumer

  • Pitchin' In - Chicken
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    Lynn Crawford

  • Bitchin' Kitchen - Break Up Bonanza
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    Nadia Giosia

  • Princess - Princess Nicola
    Slice (Shaw Media)
    Gail Vaz-Oxlade

  • Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag - Marguerite Patten's Best British Dishes
    W Network (Corus)
    Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series

  • TVOKids - Gisèle's Big Backyard - Big Backyard Community
    TVO (TVOntario)
    Gisèle Corinthios

  • The Next Star - Decades
    YTV (Corus)
    Adamo Ruggiero

  • Artzooka! - Episode 111
    CBC (CBC)
    Jeremie Saunders

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

  • The Opener - Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
    Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
    David Adjey

  • Magical Mystery Cures
    CBC (CBC)
    Bob McDonald

  • George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight
    CBC (CBC)
    George Stroumboulopoulos

  • All For One with Debbie Travis
    CBC (CBC)
    Debbie Travis

  • Creative Block
    Bold (CBC)
    Lucy Van Oldenbarneveld

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

  • CBC News: Marketplace
    CBC (CBC)
    Tom Harrington

  • Connect with Mark Kelley
    CBC (CBC)
    Mark Kelley

  • The Lang & O'Leary Exchange
    CBC (CBC)
    Amanda Lang

  • the fifth estate
    CBC (CBC)
    Linden MacIntyre

  • CBC News The National
    CBC (CBC)
    Peter Mansbridge

  • The Agenda with Steve Paikin - Salman Rushdie: on Fiction, Fatherhood and Fatwas
    TVO (TVOntario)
    Steve Paikin

Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast

  • NHL All-Star Fantasy Draft
    TSN (Bell Media)
    James Duthie

  • Off The Record
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Michael Landsberg

  • Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada
    CBC (CBC)
    Ron MacLean

  • CBC's Hockey Night in Canada - After Hours
    CBC (CBC)
    Scott Oake

  • FIFA World Cup Soccer - South Africa
    CBC (CBC)
    Scott Russell

Best News Anchor

  • Global National
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Dawna Friesen

  • News Hour
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Chris Gailus

  • CBC News Now with Heather Hiscox
    CBC (CBC)
    Heather Hiscox

  • CBC News The National
    CBC (CBC)
    Peter Mansbridge

  • Global Toronto
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Leslie Roberts

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

  • 18 to Life - Family Portrait
    CBC (CBC)
    Peter Keleghan

  • Todd and the Book of Pure Evil - The Phantom of Crowley High
    Space /CTV (Bell Media)
    Chris Leavins

  • Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Jason Priestley

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 10
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    John Ralston

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

  • Flashpoint - Jumping At Shadows
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Enrico Colantoni

  • Durham County - Distance, Hunting and Home
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Hugh Dillon

  • Shattered - Out of Sorrow
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Callum Keith Rennie

  • Being Erica - Physician, Heal Thyself
    CBC (CBC)
    Michael Riley

  • Being Human - I Want You Back (From the Dead)
    Space Channel (Bell Media)
    Sam Witwer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • A Heartland Christmas
    CBC (CBC)
    Nicholas Campbell

  • Sleepyhead
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Joshua Close

  • My Babysitter's A Vampire
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    Atticus Mitchell

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Rufus Sewell

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

  • Skins – Chris/Tony
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Jesse Carrere

  • Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk/Fault Lines
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Sergio Di Zio

  • Haven – Spiral/Ball and Chain
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    John Dunsworth

  • The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin/Lucrezia's Wedding
    Bravo! /CTV (Bell Media)
    Colm Feore

  • Rookie Blue - Girlfriend of the Year/Signals Crossed
    Shaw Media Inc (Shaw Media)
    Matt Gordon

  • Rookie Blue - Big Nickel/In Blue
    Shaw Media Inc (Shaw Media)
    Noam Jenkins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 12
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Joe Cobden

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 13
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Colin Cunningham

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 9
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Peter Donaldson

  • Call Me Fitz - Honesty, Integrity, & Low Mileage Part 1/The Pilot
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Ernie Grunwald

  • Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver/Mama
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Peter MacNeill

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

  • Flashpoint - The Other Lane
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Colin Cunningham

  • Durham County - Homelands
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Michael Nardone

  • Endgame - I Killed Her
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    David Richmond-Peck

  • Flashpoint - I'd Do Anything
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Tim Rozon

  • Flashpoint - Collateral Damage
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Jonathan Scarfe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • The Nativity
    CBC (CBC)
    Andrew Buchan

  • Fakers
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Andrew Francis

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Ian McShane

  • The Kennedys
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    Barry Pepper

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

  • 18 to Life - The Flushing Point
    CBC (CBC)
    Angela Asher

  • Call Me Fitz - Going Down Syndrome
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Tracy Dawson

  • InSecurity - The Kwan Identity
    CBC (CBC)
    Grace Lynn Kung

  • Call Me Fitz - Mama
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Brooke Nevin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

  • Being Erica - Erica, Interrupted
    CBC (CBC)
    Erin Karpluk

  • Blackstone - Bingo Night
    APTN (APTN)
    Carmen Moore

  • Republic of Doyle - Sympathy for the Devil
    CBC (CBC)
    Krystin Pellerin

  • The Listener - Ace in The Hole
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Lauren Lee Smith

  • Shattered - In The Dark
    Global (Shaw Media)
    Camille Sullivan

  • Blackstone - Suffer The Children
    APTN (APTN)
    Michelle Thrush

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series – Sponsored by Women in Film & Television – Toronto

  • The Kennedys
    History Channel (Shaw Media)
    Diana Hardcastle

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Alison Pill

  • The Gospel According to the Blues
    Vision TV (Zoomer Media)
    Karen Robinson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

  • Durham County - Family Day/Sanctuary
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Bénédicte Décary

  • Endgame - Fearful Symmetry/Huxley, We Have a Problem
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Katharine Isabelle

  • Rookie Blue - In Blue/Girlfriend of the Year
    Shaw Media Inc (Shaw Media)
    Melanie Nicholls-King

  • Rookie Blue - Girlfriend of the Year/Fite Nite
    Shaw Media Inc (Shaw Media)
    Enuka Okuma

  • Lost Girl - Oh Kappa My Kappa/Sorority/Fae Day
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Ksenia Solo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

  • Call Me Fitz - Going Down Syndrome
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Rachel Blanchard

  • Call Me Fitz - Long Con Silver
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Joanna Cassidy

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 13
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Ingrid Kavelaars

  • Good Dog - First Episode/Converting to Judiasm
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Ieva Lucs

  • Living in Your Car - Chapter 12
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Kathryn Winslow

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

  • Being Erica - Physician, Heal Thyself
    CBC (CBC)
    Tatiana Maslany

  • Rookie Blue - Girlfriend of the Year
    Shaw Media Inc (Shaw Media)
    Michelle Nolden

  • Flashpoint - Acceptable Risk
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Liisa Repo-Martell

  • Flashpoint - Jumping At Shadows
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Kristen Thomson

  • Heartland - Where the Truth Lies
    CBC (CBC)
    Alberta Watson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

  • The Pillars of the Earth
    The Movie Network/Movie Central (Astral/Corus)
    Hayley Atwell

  • Turn the Beat Around
    CTV (Bell Media)
    Romina D'Ugo

  • The Nativity
    CBC (CBC)
    Tatiana Maslany

  • The Gospel According to the Blues
    Vision TV (Zoomer Media)
    Jackie Richardson

  • Reviving Ophelia
    Showcase (Shaw Media)
    Rebecca Williams

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

  • The Latest Buzz - The Extreme Shakespeare Issue
    Family Channel (Astral)
    Munro Chambers

  • Kids' Canada - Wowie Woah Woah
    CBC (CBC)
    Ali Eisner

  • Vacation with Derek
    Family Channel (Astral)
    Ashley Leggat

  • Degrassi - My Body is a Cage Part 2
    MuchMusic (Bell Media)
    Jordan Todosey

  • Vacation with Derek
    Family Channel (Astral)
    Kate Trotter

Best Performance in a Hosted Stand-Up/Sketch Comedy Program or Series

  • Funny As Hell 2010 - Show 1
    HBO Canada (Astral/Corus)
    Hannibal Buress

  • Just For Laughs 2010 - Show 3
    CBC (CBC)
    Steve Patterson

  • Ha!ifax Comedy Fest 2010 - Episode 3
    CBC (CBC)
    Nikki Payne

  • TV with TV's Jonathan Torrens - Freak Shows
    TVtropolis (Shaw Media)
    Jonathan Torrens

  • Canadian Comedy Awards 10th Anniversary Variety Special
    The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
    Eric Toth, Dave Brennan, Tony Lombardo, Jon Smith

  • Ha!ifax Comedy Fest 2010 - Episode 1
    CBC (CBC)
    Pete Zedlacher

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

  • Sparkle - An Evening with Andrea Menard
    APTN (APTN)
    Andrea Menard

  • Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends
    CBC (CBC)
    Victor Micallef, Clifton Murray, Remigio Pereira, Fraser Walters

  • Sing Along Messiah
    Bravo! (Bell Media)
    Ivars Taurins

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

  • Jimmy Two Shoes - Bird Brained
    Teletoon (Astral/Corus)
    Sean Cullen

  • Stella and Sam - Night Fairies
    Playhouse Disney Canada (Astral)
    Rachel Marcus

  • Stella and Sam - Night Fairies
    Playhouse Disney Canada (Astral)
    Miles Johnson

  • League of Super Evil - Force Fighters VI
    YTV (Corus)
    Colin Murdock

  • Babar and the Adventures of Badou - Neigbourly Nice Day 19A
    YTV (Corus)
    Gordon Pinsent

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards

  • APTN (Shaw Media)
    Adam Beach, Evan Adams

  • Battle of the Blades - Episode 2-09
    CBC (CBC)
    Shae-Lynn Bourne, Patrice Brisebois

  • Battle of the Blades - Episode 2-15
    CBC (CBC)
    Ron MacLean, Kurt Browning

  • Solo - Episode #2
    CBC (CBC)
    Stephan Moccio

  • CityTV - Cityline
    CityTV (Rogers)
    Tracy Moore

Best Sports Analyst

  • 2010 Queen's Plate
    CBC (CBC)
    Jim Bannon

  • FIFA World Cup Soccer - South Africa
    CBC (CBC)
    Jason De Vos

  • 2011 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Pierre McGuire

  • 2010 Grey Cup
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Glen Suitor

  • 2011 BMO Figure Skating
    CBC (CBC)
    Tracy Wilson, Kurt Browning

  • Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

  • CBC's Hockey Night in Canada - Game 7, Montreal at Pittsburgh
    CBC (CBC)
    Bob Cole

  • 2010 Grey Cup
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Chris Cuthbert

  • 2010 Canadian Track & Field Championships
    CBC (CBC)
    Mark Lee

  • 2011 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Gord Miller

Best Sports Reporting

  • HNIC on CBC - Heritage Classic
    CBC (CBC)
    Elliotte Friedman

  • FIFA World Cup Soccer - South Africa
    CBC (CBC)
    Brenda Irving

  • NHL GM Meetings - Concussions
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Bob McKenzie, Darren Dreger

Best Sportscaster/Anchor

  • SportsCentre
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Darren Dutchyshen

  • CBC News Vancouver
    CBC (CBC)
    Shane Foxman

  • SportsCentre
    TSN (Bell Media)
    Jay Onrait
Become a fan on facebook Follow us on Twitter

Contest Winners

  • Karin Goegginger

Important dates

  • Aug 31st, 2010 Nominations Announced
  • Nov 2nd, 2010 Industry Galas, Toronto ON (Presentation 1 & 2)
  • Nov 3rd, 2010 Industry Galas, Toronto ON (Presentation 3 & 4)
  • Nov 9th, 2010 Ticket Pickup Opens (Broadcast Gala)
  • Nov 13th, 2010 Broadcast Gala, Toronto ON (Presentation 5)

News